Development of practical GPS/GNSS sensor for sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshihisa  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10610446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPS / GNSS / スポーツ / RTK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, RTK-GPS/GNSS system for sports training which was composed of a base station and a rover receiver was developed. The rover receiver was enough small and light not to disturb athlete movements. A 400 MHz band wireless transmission whose communication distance was about 100 m was used between the base station and the rover receiver. This system could measure about 30% positions with accuracy of a few cm in the open sky condition.