Molecular mechanisms underlying exercise training-induced metabolic memory in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERADA Shin  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00460048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨格筋 / 糖代謝 / 糖輸送体GLUT-4 / ヒストン / トレーニング / マッスルメモリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endurance exercise training induced glucose transporter GLUT-4 biogenesis in skeletal muscle, leading to improved whole-body insulin sensitivity. The purpose of this study was to examine the hypothesis that individuals with a history of previous endurance training can easily acquire the metabolic adaptation in skeletal muscle on retraining. This study showed that in rat skeletal muscle that had experienced endurance exercise training, GLUT-4 gene was upregulated rapidly in response to acute bout of exercise after detraining. These results suggest that effects of previous endurance exercise training can be retained as “metabolic memory” or “muscle memory”. The results observed in this study also suggest that histone hyperacetylation may not be involved in the endurance exercise training-induced metabolic memory in skeletal muscle.