Elucidation of the mechanisms of skeletal muscle mitochondrial biogenesis by lactate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (70612117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳酸 / ミトコンドリア / 運動 / 転写制御 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether lactate causes skeletal muscle mitochondrial biogenesis, using extracted mouse muscle incubation system and electric stimulation system to C2C12 myotubes. As a result, 24h-lactate stimulation (10 mM) for extracted mouse muscle suppressed mRNA contents of PGC-1alpha and mitochondria. However lactate concentration exceeded 25 mM after 24 hours of lactate incubation, which was non-physiological high lactate concentration. Elevation in lactate concentration due to electrical stimulation increased the mRNA contents of PGC-1alpha in C2C12 myotubes. These results suggest that the increase in lactate concentration associated with muscle contraction may cause mitochondrial biogenesis via transcriptional regulation. It is necessary to clarify the dose response of lactate concentration in further studies.