Project/Area Number |
25750333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Akihiro 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, ポスドク (70615434)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 呼吸性アルカローシス / 筋疲労 / 中枢疲労 / パワー / EMG / パフォーマンス / リカバリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During repeated sets of high-intensity exercise, the accumulation of hydrogen ions (and the resulting intramuscular acidosis) is a main mechanism for muscle fatigue. This study investigated whether hyperventilation (HV)-induced respiratory alkalosis, implemented during inter-set recovery would attenuate the performance decrement associated with fatigue.
HV has been found to be effective in attenuating performance decrement during repeated short pedaling sprints and resistance training (bench press & leg press). The effectiveness of HV however varied depending on the duration of HV, the types of exercise and the level of acidosis incurred during the exercise. If these conditions are not appropriate, one may lose performance due to the negative effects of HV such as impaired hemodynamics in the periphery and the brain. Further research is warranted to clarify ideal conditions for miximized or consistent efficacy of HV.