Project/Area Number |
25750334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / エネルギー代謝 / 運動 / アミノ酸 / 脂肪 / 脂肪酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined noninvasive metabolic markers in serum, urine, and saliva by LC-MS/MS system to evaluate energy productive balance among nutrients during and after endurance exercise in human. Immediately after marathon race, high sensitive method could measure the elevations of lactate, acetyl-carnitine as end-production of fatty acid beta-oxidation, 3-hydroxybutyrate (3HB) as ketone body, 3-hydoroxyisobutyrate (3HIB) and 3-hydroxy-3-methylbutyrate as intermediates of valine and leucine catabolism, and N-acetyltaurine (NAT) as a metabolite of acetate in serum. After a transient endurance running, urine NAT excretion was also observed over time. In addition, this method could observe the real-time energy metabolism of lipid and amino acid during and after the endurance exercise by measuring of 3HB and 3HIB in saliva. The results confirmed that the high-sensitive detective method was useful for noninvasive and real-time monitoring of tissue-specific energy metabolism in human.