Project/Area Number |
25750335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自発運動 / モノアミン / セロトニン / ドーパミン / DNAマイクロアレイ / マイクロアレイ / 運動習慣 / 脳神経機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to examine the brain mechanisms regulating daily spontaneous running using rat experimental models. The results showed that daily spontaneous exercise volume could be regulated by brain monoamine levels, and the levels of brain serotonin could influence daily inactivity. Furthermore, DNA microarray analysis also showed that serotonin systems in the brain were involved with daily spontaneous physical activity. The results of present study suggest that brain monoamine system is one of the major regulator for daily spontaneous physical activity. Our results blight a new research field on the relationship between physical exercise and biological science.