Development of method for preventing heat stroke using the meal during exercise in the heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Keiji  静岡県立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (00431677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過換気 / 過呼吸 / 食事摂取 / 呼吸調節 / 呼吸パターン / 呼吸化学受容器反射 / 呼吸化学感受性 / 高糖質食 / 運動 / 換気量 / 動脈血二酸化炭素分圧 / 再呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the effect of food intake on respiratory chemoreflex in 2013 (Experiment 1), and also examined the effect of carbohydrate rich food intake on cardiorespiratory response during exercise in 2014 (Experiment 2). In the Experiment 1, I evaluated the respiratory chemoreflex to CO2. As a result of experiment, food intake possibly influences respiratory pattern via chemoreflex. In the Experiment 2, I compared cardiorespiratory responses between taking carbohydrate rich food and taking food that the ratio of the nutrient is normal. As a result, taking carbohydrate rich food decreased heart rate and minute ventilation during exercise relative to taking normal food, and augmented the slope of regression line between tidal volume and body temperature, suggesting that the ratio of nutrient of food also influence respiratory pattern.