Effects of hypoxia on muscle glycogen metabolism during exercise and recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2016)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
OSAWA TAKUYA  順天堂大学, COIプロジェクト室, 博士研究員 (70613496)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 主任研究員 (00292540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリコーゲン / 磁気共鳴分光法 / MRI / MRS / スプリント運動 / 睡眠 / 高所環境 / 自転車運動 / 低酸素 / スプリント / 全力スプリント / 筋グリコーゲン / 間欠的運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this KAKEN studies was to examine how hypoxia influenced the change of muscle glycogen during exercise and recovery. The study 1 elucidated that during the repeated-sprint exercise tests, the decrement rate of muscle glycogen tended to be lower under hypoxic than normoxic conditions. The study 2 revealed that the recovery rate of muscle glycogen during sleep after exercise was lower under hypoxic than normoxic conditions.