Establishment of novel training-monitoring index using salivary cortisol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Ohiwa Nao  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 研究員 (50443247)
Research Collaborator Iizuka Taro
Suzuki Natsumi
Takashima Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液コルチゾール / トレーニングモニタリング / CAR / salivary cortisol / 起床時コルチゾール反応 / オーバーリーチング / training monitoring / total fatigue score / 産休 / コルチゾール / 唾液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cortisol awakening response (CAR) is a non-invasive salivary index defined as the change in cortisol concentration which increases in 30 minutes immediately after awakening. CAR is one of a candidate which can monitor the impact of training load and fatigue status in elite athletes. To estimate the utilization of CAR, we examined the effect of two types of training on CAR; 1) short-term intensified training and 2) long-term training.
1)short-term intensified training induced overreaching in collegiate judo athletes. In this situation, salivary cortisol concentrations immediately after awakening was significantly increased before and after training. 2) In long-term training, significant positive correlation was observed between weekly total running distance and peak increase percentage of salivary cortisol concentration. This significant correlation was observed only in elite runner.
These results suggested that CAR is an available training-monitoring index especially in elite athletes.