Identifying pre-disaster risk factors for post-traumatic stress disorder among survivors of the Great East Japan Earthquake:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOMMA Haruki  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 助教 (90633488)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 体力 / メンタルヘルス / 災害 / 筋力 / 生活習慣 / 身体機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the association between pre-disaster physical functioning and lifestyle and PTSD symptoms five months after the earthquake in the Great East Japan Earthquake survivors.
As a result, among men, total score of the IES-R-J, a score of PTSD symptoms, was negatively associated with leg extension power, and positively associated with daily drinking and depressive symptoms. On the other hand, hypertension and depressive symptoms were positively associated with the total score of the IES-R-J.
Therefore, leg extension power is a potentially modifiable pre-disaster risk factor among men for attenuating the severity of PTSD symptoms associated with great disasters such as the Great East Japan Earthquake among men.