Effects of fiber-rich diet with brown rice on endothelial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KONDO KEIKO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20566567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食事介入 / 玄米 / 血管内皮機能 / 2型糖尿病 / 食物繊維 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty-eight patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus were randomly assigned to a brown rice (n=14) or white rice (n=14) diet and were followed for 2 months. After intervention, both groups were followed by white rice diet for 2 months.
In the brown rice group, the intake of dietary fiber increased after the intervention and decreased after the follow-up period. The levels of fasting plasma glucose, glycoalbumin, and, total and LDL-cholesterol improved after the intervention and returned to the baseline levels after the follow-up period in brown rice group. Endothelial function significantly improved after the intervention and these effects were sustained after the follow-up period in the brown rice group, although metabolic parameters were returned to the baseline levels after the follow-up period.
This study suggested the intervention with brown rice improves endothelial function. The effect was sustained for an additional 2 months after stopping the intervention in type 2 diabetes.