Application and evaluation of the entertainment-education strategy for promoting cervical cancer screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yoko  熊本大学, 政策創造研究教育センター, 准教授 (00568719)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンターテイメント・エデュケーション / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 子宮頸がん検診 / 若年層 / 行動変容 / ヘルスプロモーション / がん検診 / 連携協働 / エンターテイメントエデュケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing an evidence-based strategy for promoting cervical cancer screening among young women through the creation and evaluation of an actual program by applying the entertainment-education (EE) approach.
However, the reliable data to assess effectiveness of the developed program has not been obtained yet. Only exists anecdotal evidence that the entertainment formats such as an idol group can reach the individuals whom we want to reach but cannot by any traditional means of education. It appears that such formats have served as information contacts for those. In addition, throughout the project process, many entities and stakeholders have been involved and therefore the collaborative relationships have been developed. This is should be emphasized for the application of EE methods to health and other social issues can play a role of the strategy to practice health promotion.