Support for Cohabitating Family Involvement as a Factor Contributing to homebound elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Sachiko  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10550840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords閉じこもり / 介護予防 / 地域高齢者 / 同居家族 / 家族特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale to measure cohabitating family involvement, a factor that may contribute to homebound status in the elderly.In April 2014, surveys were sent to all 1,229 individuals aged 70 years or older and the family members living with them in a village in Japan. A follow-up survey was performed in July 2015 to assess homebound status among the elderly participants.Results
As a result of the analysis of the items regarding the relationship between homebound status and the preliminary 13-item family involvement scale, six items were selected for the final family involvement scale. The occurrence of homebound status approximately 1.5 years later confirmed that higher scores on the scale corresponded to higher incidence of homebound status. Support for the validity of the scale was found, indicating the scale may be an effective tool for use in assisting families to mitigate homebound status in elderly family members.