Magnetoencephalography study aimed to clarify the neural mechanisms of fatigue sensation by assessing functional relationships among brain regions related to multiple aspects of fatigue sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (90587809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疲労 / 疲労感 / 疲労の認知 / 脳磁図 / 疲労感の想起 / 身体的な疲労 / 記憶 / 意志決定 / 後帯状回 / 背外側前頭前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the neural mechanisms of fatigue sensation by assessing functional relationships, using magnetoencephalography with high temporal and spatial resolutions, among brain regions related to multiple aspects of fatigue sensation. We focused on the neural mechanisms related to the re-experience of mental and physical fatigue sensation, the making decision to rest in the presence of fatigue, and the prediction of the level of fatigue sensation in the future. Our results showed that the neural mechanisms of the decision to rest in the presence of fatigue and those of the prediction of the future level of fatigue were related to those of the re-experience of fatigue sensation and those of the self-evaluation of the level of fatigue sensation. These findings may help in the understanding of the pathophysiology of fatigue and fatigue-related conditions and/or diseases.