Anxiety and stress reduction induced by physical activity program: a magnetoencephalography study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Emi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (40587812)
Research Collaborator ISHII Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (90587809)
TANAKA Masaaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60382199)
NOMURA Shusaku  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレス / 不安 / 運動 / 脳磁図 / 脳神経 / 予防医学 / 行動科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the alterations of functional activity in brain and subjective feeling after physical activity intervention program for 4 weeks using magnetoencephalography (MEG) and Visual Analogue Scale (VAS). The participants were assigned ramdomly to 2 groups: physical activity program intervention group (G1) and non physical activity program intervention group (G2).They performed stress-inducing and control tasks respectively and rated their subjective feeling using by VAS before and after the intervention period.
After 4 weeks of intervention, neither of 2 groups showed the alteration of brain activity during stress-inducing and control tasks. However, in G2, VAS score for stress and depression were significantly increased after stress-inducing task relative to pre-task. This suggested that it would enhance the negative feeling against stress without any physical activity over a period.