The effects of positive appraisal, which can increase subjective happiness, on the physical and mental states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Masahiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00533960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幸福感 / 心理学的介入 / 炎症 / 免疫機能 / 自律神経 / 機能的MRI / ストレス / 社会医学 / 衛生 / 応用健康科学 / セロトニントランスポーター遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of psychological interventions, which can increase subjective happiness, on the physical and mental states. The present study indicated that one-week diary, in which the participants freely recorded daily their moods and overall life appraisals, increased subjective happiness and decreased depressive symptoms. It also induced physical activations (increased sympathetic activities). In addition, changes in subjective happiness and salivary IgA (Immunoglobulin A) concentration were positively correlated, and changes in subjective happiness and salivary CRP (C-reactive protein) concentration were negatively correlated. These findings suggested that self-disclosure of emotional experiences by writing may be beneficial for the mental and physical health.