The treatment of depression-related rebound weight gain and the establishment of caridioprotective treatments in obese patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Akihiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究員 (40533831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHARA Noriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 京都医療センター臨床研究センター糖尿病研究部, 臨床代謝栄養研究室長 (80373512)
HASEGAWA Koji  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 京都医療センター臨床研究センター展開医療研究部, 部長 (50283594)
Research Collaborator MORISAKI Takayuki  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 分子生物学部, 部長
KATSUURA Goro  京都大学, 内分泌代謝内科, 特定講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsうつ関連因子 / 肥満症 / 減量治療 / 心血管病 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in 622 obese patients who answered SDS test among two multicenter prospective cohorts of JOMS and J-DOS along with 1334 obesity and/or diabetes patients which we established, the average SDS score was 42 points. 60% of them were in a depressive state and 12.1% of them were diagnosed as depression, which rate was much higher than that of healthy subjects. The obese patients who could not lose weight and gained the weight back one year after the weight reduction therapy had a higher SDS score at the beginning of the weight reduction therapy.
During the study period for 5 years, 29 caridiovascular (CVD) events occurred. As a result of Cox multivariate analysis of adjusted models for traditional risk factors, the patients with a higher SDS score at the beginning of the therapy had a tendency to increase the risk of CVD events. This study suggests that a depression state was largely associated with the effectiveness of the weight reduction therapy in Japanese obese patients.