Analysis of relationships between the changing amount of skatole, an enterobacterium-derived dietary protein metabolite, and liver functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hidehisa  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (10547532)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスカトール / 回腸 / タウロコール酸 / 抱合型胆汁酸 / デオキシコール酸 / 二次胆汁酸 / 動物性タンパク質 / 腸内細菌代謝物 / 胆汁酸 / 生活習慣病 / トリプトファン代謝物 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed the effect of skatole on the liver functions. Male SD rats were fed a diet supplemented with or without skatole for 28 days. The ingestion of skatole modulated bile acid metabolism, which is mainly regulated in the liver. However, inflammatory response may be not initiated during this ingestion period because the expression level of TNF alpha, one of the inflammatory cytokine genes, in the liver, ileum, and colon was not changed between control and the Skatole-fed rats. Furthermore, the present study also examined whether modulated bile acid metabolism influences the initiation and progression of atherosclerosis. Deoxycholic acid, a representative secondary bile acid, enhanced proliferation and migration of vascular smooth muscle cells. Taken together, it is possible that change of bile acid metabolism by increased skatole concentration in gastrointestinal tract is involved in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis.