Does adjusting Nrf1 active status lead to remediate reductive stress and aging-related diseases?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Tadayuki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20622046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNrf1 / 老化 / 還元ストレス / NRF1 / グルタチオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified that the expression levels of Nrf1 in aged mouse or aging model mouse (i.e., α-Klotho knockout mouse) were lower than young aged mice. Combination with our previous data that the liver from Nrf1 knockout mouse has higher thiol level, in this study, we trying to delay aging events under Nrf1 transcriptional control. Through our project, we succeed to reduce hysteric oxidative stress response that was induced through which Nrf2 over accumulation by increment the reductive status by Nrf1 over expression. We have proposed a concept that Nrf2 accumulation prevents by Nrf1, because Nrf1 has been competed with Nrf2 on antioxidative response element. We are continuing to confirm this anti-aging concept using a combinational effect with Nrf1 and Nrf2 in vivo.