The effects of continuous exercise training on age-related impairment of oral immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuhiro  筑波大学, スポーツR&Dコア, 研究員 (00508286)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫機能 / 運動 / 加齢 / 抗菌ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of continuous exercise training on age-related impairment of oral immunity. Mouse beta-defensin 3 (mBD3) expression in salivary gland did not show significant change after the acute exhaustive exercise. There was no significant difference between aged and control mice in mBD3 expression in salivary gland. 8 weeks of voluntary wheel running significantly decreased mBD3 expression in salivary gland in aged mice. Consequently, mBD3 in salivary gland might be not influenced by aging, and response to exercise. Future study needs to examine the effects of aging and exercise on mBD3 by using more sample size and treadmill, which controls intensity and volume of exercise.