A qualitative evaluation of sarcopenia using echo intensity (examination for validity and exercise effect)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuya  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 研究員 (70644376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋輝度 / サルコペニア / 超音波 / 高齢者 / レジスタンストレーニング / サルコぺニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to explore the possibility of muscle quality evaluation using the echo intensity obtained from ultrasonography images. A significant correlation was observed between the echo intensity of the front thigh and the mean CT value of the mid-thigh muscle. The result supports the validity of the muscle echo intensity as a muscle quality index, because the mean CT value of muscle has been used as an index of intramuscular fat. In addition, the echo intensity and muscle thickness of the front thigh were both independently associated with knee extension strength. Moreover, the echo intensity was significantly improved by exercise intervention. The results of the present study indicate the importance of evaluating the skeletal muscle quality in older individuals and the usefulness of the echo intensity measurement for this purpose.