Effects of flexibility levels and age on stretching exercise- induced changes in arterial stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2015)
National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2014)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Gando Yuko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 健康増進研究部, 研究員 (60613932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈壁硬化 / ストレッチング / 柔軟性 / 加齢 / 動脈スティフネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of flexibility levels on changes in arterial stiffness induced by stretching exercise.(2)The purpose of this study was to determine the acute effects of stretching exercise on arterial stiffness, blood pressure, and heart rate in younger and older adults.The results suggested that (1) stretching exercise acutely decreases arterial stiffness regardless of flexibility levels. (2) stretching exercise acutely increases blood pressure and arterial stiffness and decreases heart rate in both age groups.