Identification and characterization of novel circulating miRNAs as markers of insulin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ito Taiji  鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60343109)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Shunsuke
OMURA Masashi
OTA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / exosome / 分泌型miRNA / 肥満モデルゼブラフィッシュ / インスリン分泌能 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended by the establishment of the miRNA marker which could monitor ability for insulin secretion with quickness and a low aggression for early stage of type 2 diabetes. In this study, 49 kinds of miRNAs up- or down-regulated specifically to insulin resistance, which was thought to be the stage before the diabetes onset, were identified by miRNA microarray. Two kinds up-regulated were possible to be concerned with arteriosclerosis, and four kinds up-regulated with insulin secretion, respectively. Furthermore, a diabetes complications rating system using the zebrafish was developed, and an usability test of miRNA of two kinds of above was enabled. It was thought as the marker which could effectively evaluate a diabetes onset stage by a combination of miRNA mentioned above from this study generally.