Development of epoch-making cerebral stroke treatment through brain and peripheral tissues
Project/Area Number |
25750366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳虚血ストレス / 耐糖能異常 / orexin-A / 中枢末梢臓器間連関 / 迷走神経 / 肝臓 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Past studies have also suggested that hyperglycemia and/or glucose intolerance following stroke may be associated with greater mortality and reduced functional recovery. In a focal cerebral ischemic model, post-ischemic glucose intolerance is one of the triggers of ischemic neuronal damage. However, the mechanisms remain unclear.The aim of this study was to determine the involvement of the hepatic vagus nerve on hypothalamic orexin-A-mediated suppression of post-ischemic glucose intolerance development and ischemic neuronal damage. I clearly found that the hepatic branch vagus nerve projecting from the medulla oblongata plays an important role in the recovery of post-ischemic glucose intolerance and mediates a neuroprotective effect by hypothalamic orexin-A.In conclusion, these findings provide some insight into the therapeutic effectiveness of this endogenous neuropeptide for its communication between brain and peripheral tissues via the autonomic nervous system.