Role of reactive oxygen species and antioxidant enzymes in cellular iron metabolism
Project/Area Number |
25750367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 鉄代謝 / 活性酸素シグナル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between reactive oxygen species (ROS) and iron metabolism in age-related disturbance of iron metabolism. It was shown that the 2,3-Dimethoxy-1,4-naphtoquinone (DMNQ), a superoxide generator, and ammonium tetrathiomolybdate (TTMo), an inhibitor of superoxide dismutase, induced the phosphorylation of iron regulatory protein 1 (IRP1) via protein kinase C (PKC) activation. In addition, treatment with 4-hydroxy-s-nonenal (4-HNE), an end products of lipid peroxidation, inhibited IRP1 activity and caused a decrease in expression of iron transporters. These results suggest that ROS control iron metabolism through IRP1 regulation.