The role of taurine-sensing mechanism by the aging-related signaling pathway on sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ito Takashi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80423119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 筋肉 / タウリン / 老化 / 骨格筋 / リボソームS6蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that tissue taurine depletion accelerates skeletal muscle aging accompanied with enhancement of the phosphorylation of ribosomal protein S6 subunit (RPS6), which is a downstream target of mTOR, an aging-related signal protein. In the present study, we investigated the signaling pathway involved in RPS6 phosphorylation to reveal the mechanism of aging acceleration. We identified that signaling pathway responsible for unfolded protein response are activated in taurine-depleted mouse, suggesting the accumulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress by tissue taurine depletion. Moreover, we found that endoplasmic reticulum stress induces the phosphorylation of RPS6 in skeletal muscle cells. These results suggest that taurine depletion causes RPS6 phosphorylation through ER stress accumulation and then accelerates skeletal muscle aging.