Nutritional effects of the blood glucose change and the abnormal behavior in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKio University (2014)
University of Shizuoka (2013)
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Etsuko  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80369157)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耐糖能異常 / 異常行動 / 精神神経疾患 / 耐糖能 / 血糖変動 / グルコース負荷試験 / インスリン負荷試験 / オープンフィールド / 低血糖 / 抑うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that the hypoglycemia is similar to depression. And it is reported in the patients with diabetes and impaired glucose tolerance to be easy to have depression. Furthermore, it is easy to have diabetes and impaired glucose tolerance in the patients with depression. In this study, I elucidate glucose tolerance and abnormality of the carbohydrate metabolism and relations of the psycho-neurologic disease. Therefore I examined the blood glucose change and effect on mood symptoms in patients with depression. And I examined effect on behavior change and internal secretion in the rat with a sudden blood glucose change. As a result, glucose tolerance and the central nerve symptom at impaired hypoglycemia were found in the patients with depression. However, the rat that blood glucose made it fluctuate had few effect on abnormal behavior and internal secretion.