Daily physical activity or exercise habit and the gene polymorphisms on dopamine system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Haruka  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 健康増進研究部, 研究員 (20344880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体活動 / 運動 / 遺伝 / ドーパミン / 行動 / 運動習慣 / ドーパミンシステム / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The porpose of this study was to investigate the relation between daily physical activity or exercise habit and the gene polymorphisms on dopamine system. Eighty-hundred one healthy adults and 604 athletes participated in this study. DRD2/ANKK1 gene polymorphism rs1800497 was associated with exercise habit in the period from childhood to adolescence. This polymorphism was also associated with athlete level only in male athletes, but not in female athletes. The T allele was associated with an increased likelihood of the international/national level in the additive genetic model (OR = 1.67, 95%CI: 1.15-2.41). Moreover the other two polymorphisms on DRD2 gene was associated with daily physical activity assessed using tri-accelerometer. it was suggested that the dopamine system is involved in determination of daily physical activity or exercise habit.