Do motor skills and physical fitness become predictors of physical activity level at adolescence?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masashi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80435213)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子ども / 体力 / 運動スキル / 身体活動 / 追跡調査 / 幼少期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated that what factors at childhood related to physical activity at adolescence using longitudinal analysis. Results of analysis, weak and negative relationship were showed between moderate-vigorous physical activity at adolescence(MVPA-A) and body fat at childhood. Positive and moderate relationship were showed between MVPA-A and physical fitness(aerobic capacity). Motor skills are distinguished locomotive skills(LS:skip,jump...) from object control skills(OS:throw, kick...). Higher relationship was showed between MVPA-A and OS than LS.This study revealed that active children at adolescence tended to have higher physical fitness and object control skills.