Project/Area Number |
25750377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Tatsuma 琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40380662)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ひきこもり / ニート / 社会関係からの撤退 / シャイネス / 非社会性 / アタッチメント / 発達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to reveal the developmental pathway to become NEET/HIKIKOMORI based on Rubin et al. (2003)’s model. As results of my researches, (1) The more people in their 30’s had a tendency of shyness, the later they had been for engaging in romantic relationships (However, this tendency was not related the age of marriage, getting first child, and getting stable job). (2) Asocial-related variables (loneliness, life satisfaction, and social anxiety tendency) were related social withdrawal tendency in elementary school kids and university students, shyness in junior high school and high school students, and attachment anxiety in people with experience of NEET/HIKIKOMORI.