Synthetic Study for Piperidamycins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MASAHITO  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80511906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords全合成 / デプシペプチド / 抗菌活性 / ピペラジン酸 / 環状デプシペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic studies of piperidamycin F and JBIR-39 were investigated. Acylation of gamma-hydroxypiperazic acid with acid chloride was efficiently performed in the presence of Sc(OTf)3 to afford the corresponding dipeptide in good yield. Synthesis of oligopiperazic acid structure, followed by removal of the protecting groups furnished the natural product JBIR-39. The structure of JBIR-39 was unequivocally determined, and its absolute configurations were established to be 2S, 6S, 8S, 11R, 16S, 21R, 26S, 27S. Based on the above results, synthesis of pipericamycin F was also investigated and preparation of its macrocyclic structure was carried out by macrolatonization using 2-methyl-6-nitrobenzoic anhydride (MNBA).