Functional analyses of teleocidin B biosynthetic enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AWAKAWA Takayoshi  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80609834)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生合成 / インドールテルペノイド / テルペン環化 / PKC activator / protein kinase C / 結晶構造解析 / 異種発現 / 放線菌 / teleocidin B / プレニル基転移酵素 / lyngbyatoxin A / メチル化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teleocidin B is a unique indole alkaloid, with an indolactam and a monoterpenoid moiety from Streptomyces blastmyceticus. This compound is also known as a potent protein kinase C activator, which is valuable pharmaceutically. We analyzed a prenyltransferase (TleC) and a methyltransferase (TleD) involved in teleocidin B biosynthesis. We analyzed the crystal structure of TleC, and identified its substrate-binding site. This is the first report of the structural analysis of prenyltransferase which forms C-C bond between C-3 of prenyl moiety and indole ring. With in vitro studies, we showed that TleD not only installed a methyl group on the geranyl moiety of the precursor, but also facilitated the nucleophilic attack to form the indole-fused six-membered ring. This is the first demonstration of a cation, generated from methylation, triggering successive terpenoid-ring closure. These results will pave the way for future studies to produce useful teleocidin B analogues by enzymes.