Creation of artificial functional lectins for target-selective labeling of carbohydrates and their application to cell surface engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00509929)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖鎖認識 / レクチン / ラベル化 / 人工機能性タンパク / 固相反応 / 光反応 / 光切断型 / 固相 / ケミカルツール / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the creation of novel artificial functional lectins, a solid-phase affinity labeling method (1st generation) using a designed and synthesized chemical tool was developed. It was found that the solid-phase affinity labeling reaction of target-lectin (Con A or PNA) selectively and effectively proceeded even in the presence of other proteins. In addition, it was successfully demonstrated that target-selective isolation and modification of the native protein, hCA II, was feasible, even from human cell lysate. With these results, it is expected that this method will be applicable for target-selective isolation and modification of unknown target receptor proteins of biologically active small molecules. Furthermore, a novel solid-phase affinity labeling method (2nd generation) using a designed and synthesized photo-cleavable chemical tool to improve the efficiency of the cleavage reaction. These results will contribute to the creation of the purposed artificial functional lectins.