The mechanism of action of small molecule that induces monopolar spindle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAMISUKI SHINJI  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30553846)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords活性発現の分子機構 / 標的タンパク質 / 細胞分裂 / 紡錘体 / アフィニティーラベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrenocine A induces monopolar spindle against HeLa cells. To reveal the mechanism of action, we analyzed the localization of pyrenocine A in a cell using pyrenocine A-alkyne derivative. As a result, the derivative was found to localize to centrosome, which suggested that pyrenocine A bound to proteins at centrosome. To identify target proteins of pyrenocine A, we purified pyrenocine A-binding proteins using pyrenocine A-alkyne derivatives. The obtained binding proteins were found to be enolase 1 and elongation factor 1-alpha 1 by LCMS/MS analysis.