Construction of a guide-RNA for site-directed RNA mutagenesis utilizing intracellular A-to-I RNA editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA MASATORA  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90526691)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNA編集 / ガイドRNA / RNA変異導入 / in vitroセレクション / 分子設計 / 機能性RNA / ADAR / 部位特異的変異導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic engineering technologies for regulating intracellular target-gene function and/or expression have been widely used for basic research of vital biological phenomena. RNA mutagenesis has the potential to become a powerful gene-regulation methodology as an alternative to DNA mutagenesis. Adenosine-to-inosine (A-to-I) RNA editing that alters genetic information at the transcript level is an important biological process widely conserved in metazoans. Therefore, a versatile RNA mutagenesis method can be developed by taking advantage of intracellular the RNA editing mechanism. Here, we developed a novel guide RNA that is capable of inducing A-to-I mutations by guiding the editing enzyme, human adenosine deaminase acting on RNA.