Project/Area Number |
25750391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Eisuke 北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40466446)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 糖取り込み促進物質 / 骨格筋 / アドレナリン / ピペリン / 不飽和脂肪酸 / アドレナリン受容体 / ヒゲナミン / Lepidium meyenii / Piper nigrum / 糖取り込み促進 / 筋細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diabetes mellitus is a disease that shows high blood glucose level. The disease is currently considered a worldwide problem and development of a method for treatment is highly required task. However, current medicines are developed on a intense to control blood glucose and prevent complications and thus, they are not suitable for completely curing the disease. In this study, bioactive compound that enhance the glucose uptake of muscle cells are studied as a candidate for diabetes mellitus curing compound. The function of the glucose uptake enhancer neohesperidose was revealed and several new glucose uptake enhancers including higenamine glucoside, hydroxylamine, unsaturated fatty acids, piperine were discovered. Also, the function of higenamine glucoside, hydroxylamine are revealed from inhibitor co-incubation experiment.