Modulation of pre-miRNA processing by a small-molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murata Asako  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50557121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 小分子化合物 / 核酸 / 発現制御 / バイオテクロノジー / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to modulate the cleavage of pre-miRNAs (miRNA precursors) by a small-molecule compound. Small-molecule compounds that bind to a specific sequence in the pre-miRNA have been used to alter the cleavage reaction with Dicer, and thereby increase/decrease the production of the miRNA. Terminal loop sequences of pre-miRNA that bind to our newly designed naphthyridine derivative RND were obtained by in vitro selection from a pre-miR-29a mutant library with the randomized terminal loop region. Binding of RND to the obtained terminal sequences significantly interfere with the cleavage of the terminal loop mutants of pre-miR-29a. Gel shift analysis suggested that the inhibitory effect of RND might be caused by the formation of loop-loop complex between two terminal loop mutants upon binding of RND to the terminal loop.