Synthesis and regulation of the phosphorylated signal in vivo template assisted synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00632093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTGF-β / 翻訳後修飾糖鎖 / コアフコース / 動的コンビナトリアルケミストリー / FUT8 / ケミカルバイオロジー / Smad / リン酸化シグナル / コンビナトリアルケミストリー / N-グリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) regulate various kinds of biological phenomena, such as cell growth, apoptosis and so on. The purpose of this study is developing the novel method to regulate this signal. We developed the phosphorylated Smad2 recognition peptide using dynamic combinatorial chemistry. We also investigated the regulation of TGF-β signal by controlling the function of translational modification sugar on TGF receptor. For this purpose we developed the molecule which bind to core fucose and which inhibit the formation of core fucose.