Imaging of magnesium mobilization in neurons using newly developed magnesium selective fluorescent probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30449029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / 神経細胞 / マグネシウム / 海馬神経細胞 / 神経伝達物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated intracellular magnesium mobilization in rat hippocampal neurons using KMG series, magnesium selective fluorescent probes developed in our group. We developed magnesium imaging technique to visualize changes in magnesium concentration in local area in cells using newly developed probe, KMG-104-AsH, and published in JACS. Using those probes, we demonstrated that application of nitric oxide to cultured neurons induces magnesium release from mitochondria, resulting in the increase in cytoplasmic magnesium concentration. This result has been published in FEBS letters. Moreover, we found that GABA, which is an inhibitory neurotransmitter, and neuronal firing itself also increase magnesium concentration in neurons. These results have been presented in conferences. Our results obtained in this project clearly show that magnesium concentration in neurons can change during neuronal activities.