Discovery and characterization of Survivin ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tatsuro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 長田抗生物質研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60528561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / Survivin / 活性酸素種 / グルタチオン / KRAS / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our chemical arrays, we identified NPD926 as a Survivin ligand. We found that NPD926 induced cancer cell death, and elucidated the predominant mechanism of action underlying NPD926-induced cell death: conjugation with and depletion of cellular glutathione, and subsequent generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS), but not Survivin inhibition. NPD926 preferentially induced effects in KRAS-transformed fibroblast cells, compared with their untransformed counterparts. Furthermore, NPD926 sensitized cells to inhibitors of system xc-, a cystine-glutamate antiporter considered as a potential therapeutic target in cancers including cancer stem cells. These data show the effectiveness of a newly identified ROS inducer, which targets glutathione metabolism, in cancer treatment.