Investigation of network-level effect after perturbation of eye movement related cortical areas through optogenetics and fMRI in macaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yusuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40625646)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマカクザル / 機能的核磁気共鳴画像法 / 大脳皮質不活性化 / functional connectivity / 大脳皮質 / マカクサル / fMRI / 皮質不活性化 / 領野間ネットワーク / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cerebral cortex is a functional network consisting of a vast number of long-range interactions between brain areas, and the influence at the level of this global network in consequence of local cortical inactivation remains unclear. We reversibly inactivated the macaque prearcuate cortex during functional magnetic resonance imaging experiments and detected the global influence on the network of functional connectivity (FC) between cortical areas across the whole brain. Our results showed that quantitative relations exist between the changes in FC between distant areas and the FC between the inactivated site and these areas in the no-inactivation condition, even in area pairs remote from the inactivated site.