Understanding the neurovascular coupling mechanisms and its neural effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MASAMOTO KAZUTO  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (60455384)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経血管連関 / グリア / 蛍光グルコース誘導体 / レーザースペックル血流計 / 蛍光標識グルコース誘導体 / 光イメージング / 脳微小循環 / 血流計測 / 神経活動 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an in vivo imaging method for glucose transportation from blood circulation to brain cells using fluorescent glucose analogue and two-photon microscopy in the awake and anesthetized rodents. The fluorescent glucose was intravenously injected to the animals, while the three-dimensional fluorescent images of the brain cells and vasculatures were captured up to depths of 0.3 mm in the cortex. We found that the fluorescent glucose was slowly transferred to the tissue, and this transportation pathway differs between the awake and anesthetized animals. Our results indicate that the isoflurane anesthesia may open the blood-brain barrier, which enhance the tissue leakage of the intravenously-injected fluorescent glucose.