Functional analysis of olfactory subsystems regulating social behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomohiko  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 神経機能学部門, 研究員 (90641754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 嗅覚 / 社会性行動 / 鋤鼻系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social behavior is essential for survival of species and regulated by olfactory system. However, the functional contributions of each olfactory subsystem in social behavior remain unclear. Behavioral analysis of conditional knockout mouse lines that led to loss-of-function in the dorsal MOS showed that the dorsal MOS regulates a wide spectrum of mouse social behaviors without affecting vomeronasal functions. Furthermore, lesion analysis and neural activation mapping suggested that the anterior olfactory nucleus regulates social behaviors downstream from the MOS.