A study on optical imaging of spreading depolarization and its photobiomodulation in central nervous system disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Satoko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 防衛医学研究センター, 助教 (20506505)
Research Collaborator SATO Shunichi  防衛医科大学校, 防衛医学研究センター・情報システム研究部門, 准教授 (90502906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 光イメージング / 梗塞周辺脱分極 / 拡延性脱分極 / 光散乱 / 低出力光治療 / 無酸素性脱分極 / 拡散反射光 / 中大脳動脈閉塞モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the pathophysiology and to develop a new therapeutic technique for ischemic stroke, we performed near-infrared (NIR) diffuse reflectance imaging for a rat stroke model and examined whether an infarct core and periinfarct depolarization (PID) can be visualized by detecting light-scattering signal. After middle cerebral artery occlusion, light scattering increased in the ischemic core, around which a wave-like scattering change was generated and spread over the cortex repetitively, indicating occurrence of PIDs. The region with increased scattering in the ischemic core was thought to reflect cell morphological change associated with infarction. We also performed 808-nm low-intensity NIR laser irradiation to the rat brain and observed that both total number of the occurrence of PIDs and infarct region tended to decrease. These results might be caused by an increase in mitochondrial energy production by 808-nm NIR laser irradiation.