Investigations of neural correlates in social behavior and the deviations during adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Takashi  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (90434894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords思春期 / 青年期 / 衝動性 / 実行機能 / 認知的制御 / 社会的ストレス / 脳イメージング / 性腺ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the neural mechanism underlying development of tolerance for social stress or enhancement of impulsive behavior during adolescence and the deviant behavior. As a result, 1) we developed a model of the tolerance for social stress by conducting large-scale survey, and examined the validity. 2) In a brain imaging study for adolescents with adverse experiences, they have decreased striatal activity during reward processing. The results suggested that dopaminergic dysfunction occurred in the striatum in children and adolescents with adversity, potentially leading to a future risk of psychiatric disorders, such as dependence. 3) In a brain imaging study for adults, we found that individuals with higher tolerance for social stress demonstrated stronger connectivity within executive functional network.