Neural processes for unimanual and bimanual movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takahiro  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (50632254)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動誘発電位 / 運動制御 / 片手・両手運動 / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bimanual movement had been considered to be simply composed right and left manual movements. However, behavioral research of motor leaning demonstrated the same arm is supported by partially overlapping neural processes for unimanual and bimanual movements. This results suggested existence of the specific neural processes for bimanual movement. Here, we investigated the neural processes for unimanual and bimanual movement to evaluate corticospinal excitability during unimanual and bimanual force exertion with transcranial magnetic stimulation over motor cortex.
We confirmed that contralateral manual force exertion of the particular orientation changed the unimanual corticospinal excitability. Moreover, the changes of corticospinal excitability had the asymmetric property. Right manual force exertion facilitated left manual corticospinal excitability, while left manual force exertion inhibited right manual one.