Non-invasive evaluation of human brainstem activity during sleep by multimodal MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAN Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (20531867)
Research Collaborator MIYAUCHI Satoru
SASAKI Makoto
HIGUCHI Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsfMRI / 脳波 / 脳幹 / 脳幹部 / EEG/fMRI同時計測 / 超高磁場MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an evaluation method of human brainstem activity during sleep, we constructed a simultaneous EEG/fMRI recording system on a 7T MRI and investigated feasibility that fMRI can detect human brainstem activity. We confirmed that we can record EEG with 7T MRI, and that fMRI scanning does not produce harmful electrode heating. In regard to identification of brainstem activity by fMRI, we found brainstem activity related to sympathetic activity induced by salient auditory stimuli, although we was not able to detect brainstem activity related to saccades. Location of this brainstem activity almost overlapped that of the locus ceruleus which was identified on a neuromeranin image. Furthermore, we showed the possibility that rs-fMRI can identify function connectivity of the locus ceruleus.