Neural computations that underlie short-term memory in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50630571)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords作動記憶 / 視覚 / Drosophila melanogaster / 行動選択 / 意思決定 / 神経活動 / 神経回路 / 感覚運動変換 / 短期記憶 / ショウジョウバエ / 神経表現 / 飛行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study how the neural circuits that underlie short-term memory operate, we focused on rich genetic tools available in Drosophila melanogaster and developed a novel experimental system. Using this system, we found that flies remember the position of a visual object for several seconds and use this memory for flight orientation. By recording the neural activity while a fly was performing a short-term memory task, we revealed that neurons in the brain region called bulb carry signals related to visual stimuli, turn direction, and short-term memory.