comparison of visual responses between anesthetized and awake rats.
Project/Area Number |
25750412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Brain biometrics
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Rui 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (60575158)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 覚醒のメカニズム / 二光子顕微鏡 / 抑制性細胞 / 覚醒 / in vivo / 視覚野 / アセチルコリン / 光遺伝学 / ラット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What is the key feature in our brain during the awake? Is there any differences between excitatory and inhibitory neurons? To address this issue, we recorded population activities both in awake and anesthetized conditions using transgenic rodents.We found that the activity of inhibitory neurons increased and decay time of excitatory neurons became faster.We proved that these behaviors could be explained by cholinergic modulation system.