The Middle Range Theory of Ethnic Political Mobilization: Case-studies of Mobilization by Non-titular Nations in Former Soviet Republics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25760001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Keiji  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 共同研究員 (20609599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民族問題 / 民族紛争 / 資源動員論 / 非承認国家問題 / モルドヴァ / グルジア / 旧ソ連 / 国際関係論 / 社会学 / クリミア問題 / ウクライナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts survey of separatism movements by non-titular ethnic groups of former Soviet republics, which was one of origins of the issue of “unrecognized states” in the space of former USSR, and tries to define a structural formula of the theory of resource mobilization in order to analyze the reasons why specific ethnic groups promoted ethnic political mass activities. During my research term field researches were conducted in Russia, Moldova and Ukraine and research results were published in two reviewed English journals as printing ones as well as international conferences as oral ones (one of them was held at the Davis Center of Harvard University).